Skip to content

William Griffiths

Field hockey player

Cancer Sun Sign

Explore Their Birth Chart

William Griffiths was a distinguished Welsh field hockey player who represented Great Britain and Wales during the mid-20th century. Born in Abergavenny in 1922, he became known for his strategic mind and natural leadership abilities on the hockey field, earning recognition as one of Wales's most accomplished players of his era.

Known for: Representing Great Britain in field hockey, Welsh national team captain, Olympic Games participation, Commonwealth Games competition, pioneering Welsh hockey development

William Griffiths's Natal Chart

Tropical zodiac · planetary positions at birth, Abergavenny, United Kingdom (approximate - birth time not recorded)

♈♉♊♋♌♍♎♏♐♑♒♓☉4°☽21°☿22°♀8°♂13°♃9°♄1°♅13°♆14°♇9°☊4°☋4°
Planetary positions at William Griffiths's birth
PlanetSignDegreeRx
☉SunCancer4° 04' 38"
☽MoonCancer21° 24' 05"
☿MercuryGemini22° 35' 11"R
♀VenusLeo8° 05' 43"
♂MarsSagittarius13° 57' 26"R
♃JupiterLibra9° 34' 23"
♄SaturnLibra1° 15' 22"
♅UranusPisces13° 34' 29"R
♆NeptuneLeo14° 11' 37"
♇PlutoCancer9° 25' 31"
☊RahuLibra4° 19' 33"R
☋KetuAries4° 19' 33"R

Note: William Griffiths's exact birth time is not publicly recorded. This chart shows planetary positions computed at 12:00 UTC on the birth date — accurate for slow-moving planets (Mars through Pluto) but the Moon position may be off by up to half a sign. Ascendant and houses are not shown.

Birth Details

Date
June 26, 1922
Place
Abergavenny
Country
United Kingdom
Timezone

Zodiac Profile

Sun Sign
Cancer
Element
Water
Quality
Cardinal
Ruling Planet
Moon

Human Design Profile

Birth time unknown - type is accurate; authority & profile may vary.

Splenic

Authority

1/3

Profile

Split Definition

Definition

Incarnation Cross

Right Angle Cross of Gates 52/58/17/18

Explore →

How compatible are you with William Griffiths?

Enter your birthday to find out instantly

Cosmic Identity

Spirit Animal

Beaver

The beaver embodies the perfect fusion of Cancer's protective instincts and Life Path 1's pioneering drive. Like this industrious creature, Griffiths built lasting foundations in Welsh hockey while nurturing the growth of future generations. The beaver's natural ability to lead construction projects mirrors how his Cancerian sensitivity combined with leadership numerology to create enduring sporting legacies.

Archetype

The Athletic Guardian

This archetype manifests as someone who protects and nurtures sporting traditions while blazing new trails. His Cancer sun provided the emotional intelligence to understand team dynamics and player needs, while his Life Path 1 energy drove him to pioneer new approaches in Welsh hockey. He naturally assumed the role of both protector of the sport's values and innovator of its future possibilities.

Power Planet

Moon — Governing his Cancer nature, the Moon blessed him with intuitive understanding of team rhythms and the emotional tides that determine athletic success.

Elemental Dominance

Water (Cancer) — This dominant water influence gave him profound emotional intelligence and the ability to sense the unspoken needs of his team, creating an almost psychic connection with fellow players that elevated collective performance.

Fame Signature

His recognition stemmed from Cancer's natural ability to create team cohesion combined with Life Path 1's magnetic leadership presence. The Cardinal water energy of Cancer provided the initiative to take charge while maintaining the emotional bonds that inspire fierce loyalty from teammates and competitors alike.

Shadow Side

His protective Cancer instincts may have sometimes led to over-managing teammates or resisting necessary changes to established methods. The combination of sensitive water energy with ambitious Life Path 1 drive could create internal tension between wanting to nurture others and needing to assert individual leadership.

Numerology

1

Life Path

The Leader

1

Expression

The Leader

1

Soul Urge

The Leader

9

Personality

The Humanitarian

Life Path 1's pioneering leadership perfectly complemented his Cancer sun's nurturing approach to team building. While his numerology drove him to break new ground and establish himself as a trailblazer, his water sign nature ensured he never forgot the emotional foundation necessary for lasting success in team sports.

Lucky Gemstones

Ruby

Primary - Life Path 1

Pearl

Secondary - Cancer Sun Sign

Coming soon to our shop

William Griffiths Cancer birth chart

Photo: William Dickes · Public domain

Historical Rulers Who Share This Sign

Other Cancer Celebrities

Frequently Asked Questions about William Griffiths

When was William Griffiths born?+
William Griffiths was born on 1922-06-26 in Abergavenny, United Kingdom.
What is William Griffiths's zodiac sign?+
William Griffiths's sun sign is Cancer- a Cardinal Water sign ruled by Moon.
What is William Griffiths's life path number?+
William Griffiths has Life Path Number 1 - "The Leader". This is calculated from their birth date (1922-06-26) using Pythagorean numerology.
What is William Griffiths's cosmic archetype?+
William Griffiths's cosmic archetype is the The Athletic Guardian. This archetype manifests as someone who protects and nurtures sporting traditions while blazing new trails. His Cancer sun provided the emotional intelligence to understand team dynamics and player needs, while his Life Path 1 energy drove him to pioneer new approaches in Welsh hockey. He naturally assumed the role of both protector of the sport's values and innovator of its future possibilities.
What is William Griffiths's power planet?+
William Griffiths's power planet is Moon — Governing his Cancer nature, the Moon blessed him with intuitive understanding of team rhythms and the emotional tides that determine athletic success., reflecting His recognition stemmed from Cancer's natural ability to create team cohesion combined with Life Path 1's magnetic leadership presence. The Cardinal water energy of Cancer provided the initiative to take charge while maintaining the emotional bonds that inspire fierce loyalty from teammates and competitors alike.

For entertainment and educational purposes only. Birth data sourced from public records.