Skip to content

Bud Taylor

Boxer

Cancer Sun Sign

Explore Their Birth Chart

Bud Taylor was a legendary American bantamweight boxer from Terre Haute, Indiana, who dominated the ring during the 1920s. His Cancer sun sign reflected his tenacious fighting spirit and protective instincts that made him a formidable champion.

Known for: Bantamweight boxing champion, Fighting over 200 professional bouts, Known for his aggressive fighting style, Defeating multiple world-class opponents, Boxing Hall of Fame inductee

Bud Taylor's Natal Chart

Tropical zodiac · planetary positions at birth, Terre Haute, United States (approximate - birth time not recorded)

28°29°23°13°21°23°6°22°4°20°10°10°
Planetary positions at Bud Taylor's birth
PlanetSignDegreeRx
SunCancer28° 29' 18"
MoonGemini29° 30' 44"
MercuryCancer23° 36' 40"
VenusVirgo13° 20' 01"
MarsLibra21° 29' 45"
JupiterPisces23° 11' 39"R
SaturnAquarius6° 34' 19"R
UranusSagittarius22° 17' 03"R
NeptuneCancer4° 22' 27"
PlutoGemini20° 04' 35"
RahuLibra10° 26' 55"R
KetuAries10° 26' 55"R

Note: Bud Taylor's exact birth time is not publicly recorded. This chart shows planetary positions computed at 12:00 UTC on the birth date — accurate for slow-moving planets (Mars through Pluto) but the Moon position may be off by up to half a sign. Ascendant and houses are not shown.

Birth Details

Date
July 22, 1903
Place
Terre Haute
Country
United States
Timezone

Zodiac Profile

Sun Sign
Cancer
Element
Water
Quality
Cardinal
Ruling Planet
Moon

Human Design Profile

Birth time unknown - type is accurate; authority & profile may vary.

Emotional

Authority

3/5

Profile

Split Definition

Definition

Incarnation Cross

Right Angle Cross of Gates 56/60/3/50

Explore →

How compatible are you with Bud Taylor?

Enter your birthday to find out instantly

Cosmic Identity

Spirit Animal

Crab

Like the crab that represents his Cancer zodiac sign, Bud Taylor had a hard protective shell in the ring while maintaining surprising agility and sideways strategic thinking. His tenacious grip on victory and ability to defend his territory made him nearly impossible to defeat.

Archetype

The Warrior Protector

Taylor embodied the Cancer archetype of fierce protection combined with emotional depth and intuitive fighting instincts. His nurturing Life Path 6 energy channeled into protecting his family and community through his boxing success.

Power Planet

Moon - Emotional intuition and protective instincts

Elemental Dominance

Water (Cancer) - His fluid adaptability and emotional intelligence allowed him to flow around opponents' defenses while maintaining deep intuitive connection to the rhythm of combat.

Fame Signature

Taylor's Cancer energy gave him an uncanny ability to read opponents emotionally and respond with protective aggression. His fame came from his relentless defensive-offensive style that mirrored the crab's natural fighting instincts.

Shadow Side

His Cancer intensity could manifest as moodiness and over-protective behavior that sometimes isolated him from others. The emotional weight of constant competition may have created periods of withdrawal and defensive reactions outside the ring.

Numerology

6

Life Path

The Nurturer

1

Expression

The Leader

1

Soul Urge

The Leader

9

Personality

The Humanitarian

Life Path 6 energy made Taylor a natural protector and nurturer who channeled his caring instincts into providing for others through his boxing career. His success was driven by responsibility to family and community rather than pure personal ambition.

Lucky Gemstones

Rose Quartz

Primary - Life Path 6

Pearl

Secondary - Cancer Sun Sign

Coming soon to our shop

Bud Taylor Cancer birth chart

Photo: Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0

Historical Rulers Who Share This Sign

Other Cancer Celebrities

Frequently Asked Questions about Bud Taylor

When was Bud Taylor born?+
Bud Taylor was born on 1903-07-22 in Terre Haute, United States.
What is Bud Taylor's zodiac sign?+
Bud Taylor's sun sign is Cancer- a Cardinal Water sign ruled by Moon.
What is Bud Taylor's life path number?+
Bud Taylor has Life Path Number 6 - "The Nurturer". This is calculated from their birth date (1903-07-22) using Pythagorean numerology.
What is Bud Taylor's cosmic archetype?+
Bud Taylor's cosmic archetype is the The Warrior Protector. Taylor embodied the Cancer archetype of fierce protection combined with emotional depth and intuitive fighting instincts. His nurturing Life Path 6 energy channeled into protecting his family and community through his boxing success.
What is Bud Taylor's power planet?+
Bud Taylor's power planet is Moon - Emotional intuition and protective instincts, reflecting Taylor's Cancer energy gave him an uncanny ability to read opponents emotionally and respond with protective aggression. His fame came from his relentless defensive-offensive style that mirrored the crab's natural fighting instincts.

For entertainment and educational purposes only. Birth data sourced from public records.